Resources
Categories

TROY-Dothan Campus Fall Semester 2013 Course Listing

Download Print Schedule

TROY-Dothan makes every effort to insure that the information in this schedule is accurate at the time of publication.  However, errors and omissions may occur, and some classes may be filled and/or canceled

Click here to register with the Trojan Web Express (registration available only during scheduled registration dates for currently enrolled student

  • Undergraduate Courses
  • Graduate Courses
  • Fort Rucker Courses

Canceled Classes are in Yellow

2013 Fall UNDERGRADUATE SCHEDULE - DOTHAN CAMPUS
DEPT NO SEC TIME DAY TITLE FEE HR INSTRUCTOR ROOM
ACCOUNTING (ACT)
ACT 2291 DAAA 8:00-10:15 AM MW Principles of Accounting I $30 3 NELSON M122
ACT 2292 DBAA 8:00-10:15 AM MW Principles of Accounting II
(Pre: ACT 2291)
$30 3 NELSON M122
ACT 3360 DBAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM MW Entrepreneurial Accounting
(Pre: ACT 2292)
3 STAFF M220
ACT 3391 DAAA 8:00-10:15 AM TTH Intermediate Accounting I
(Pre: ACT 2292 & IS 2241)
$30 3 TEED M109
ACT 3392 DBAA 8:00-10:15 AM TTH Intermediate Accounting II
(Pre: ACT 3391)
$30 3 TEED M109
ACT 3394 DAAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM MW Governmental Accounting
(Pre: ACT 2292)
$30 3 BILBEISI M220
ACT 3395 DBAA 5:60-7:45 PM TTH Managerial/Cost Accounting I
(Pre: ACT 2292)
$30 3 TEED M109
ACT 3396 DBAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM TTH Accounting Information Systems
(Pre: ACT 2292)
$45 3 TEED M122
ACT 4491 DAAA 1:20-3:35 PM MW Advanced Accounting
(Pre: ACT 3392)
$30 3 NELSON M122
ACT 4494 DBAA 5:30-9:45 PM W Income Tax Accounting I
(Pre: ACT 2292)
$45 3 MITCHELL M122
ACT 4497 DSVA 5:25-7:45 PM T Auditing   3 STRACHAN TBA
ANTROPOLOGY (ANT)
ANT 2200 DAHA 8:00-10:15 AM T Anthropology 3 LOVRICH A407
ANT 2280 DSHA 1:40-2:55 PM M World Religions 3 E VAN LOO A412
ART (ART)
ART 1133 DSHA 8:20-9:35 PM TTH Visual Arts $25 2 HOLMES A412
ART 1133 DSHB 1:40-2:30 PM W Visual Arts $25 2 VAN LOO A412
ART 3361 DSWA 8:10-10:40 PM TH Integrating Art Into the Curiculum
(Pre: EDU 3310 & PSY 3303)
$35 3 STAFF A109
ART 3375 DSAA 9:25-10:40 AM TTH Special Topics: Natural Photography $25 3 JOSLIN A412
BIOLOGY (BIO)
BIO 1100 DSAA 6:30-7:45 PM MW Principles of Biology
(Co-req: BIO L100 DSBA)
3 FAULK M223
BIO L100 DSBA 8:05-10:05 PM M Principles of Biology Lab
(Co-req: BIO 1100 DSAA)
$40 1 FAULK M223
BIO 1100 DSAB 10:50 AM -12:05 PM TTH Principles of Biology
(Co-req: BIO L100 DSBB)
3 MANFREADY M223
BIO L100 DSBB 8:40-10:40 AM TH Principles of Biology Lab
(Co-req: BIO 1100 DSAB)
$40 1 MANFREADY M223
BIO 1100 DSAC 4:00-5:15 PM TTH Principles of Biology
(Co-req: BIO L100 DSBC)
3 D MOORE M223
BIO L100 DSBC 1:45-3:45 PM TH Principles of Biology Lab
(Co-req: BIO 1100 DSAC)
$40 1 D MOORE M223
BIO 1100 DSAD 6:30-7:45 PM TTH Principles of Biology
(Co-req: BIO L100 DSBD)
3 WHIGHAM M223
BIO L100 DSBD 7:50-9:50 PM T Principles of Biology Lab
(Co-req: BIO 1100 DSAD)
$40 1 WHIGHAM M223
BIO 1101 DSAA 10:50 AM -12:05 PM MW Organismal Biology
(Pre: BIO 1100/L100;
Co-req: BIO L101 DSBA)
3 DAPPER M223
BIO L101 DSBA 12:15-1:20 PM MW Organismal Biology Lab
(Co-req: BIO 1101 DSAA)
$40 1 DAPPER M223
BIO 3325 DSAA 4:00-5:15 PM MW Plant Form & Function
(Pre: BIO 1101/L101;
Co-req: BIO L325 DSBA)
3 DAPPER M224
BIO L325 DSBA 5:30-6:45 PM MW Plant Form & Function Lab
(Co-req: BIO 3325 DSAA)
$50 1 DAPPER M224
BIO 3347 DSAA 6:55-8:10 PM MW Human Anatomy & Physiology I
(Pre: BIO 1100/L100, 2220/L220 & CHM 1142/L142; Co-req: BIO L347 DSBA)
3 D MOORE M224
BIO L347 DSBA 8:20-9:35 PM MW Human Anatomy & Phy Lab I
(Co-req: BIO 3347 DSAA)
$50 1 D MOORE M224
BIO 3382 DSAA 1:40-2:55 PM MW Immunology
(Pre: BIO 3372/L372, CHM 3342/L342;
Co-req. BIO L382 DSBA)
3 MANFREADY M223
BIO L382 DSBA 3:05-4:20 PM MW Immunology Lab
(Co-req: BIO 3382 DSAA)
$50 1 MANFREADY M223
BIO 4413 DSAA 1:55-2:55 PM MW Limnology
(Pre: BIO 2229/L229, CHM 1142/L142;
Co-req: BIO L413 DSBA)
3 D MOORE M224
BIO L413 DSBA 11:00 AM -1:30 PM W Limnology Lab
(Co-req: BIO 4413 DSAA)
$50 1 D MOORE M224
BIO 4448 DSAA 1:40-2:55 PM TTH Mammalogy
(Pre: BIO 1100/L100, 2229/L229;
Co-req: BIO L448 DSBA)
3 DAPPER M224
BIO L448 DSBA 3:05-4:20 PM TTH Mammalogy Lab
(Co-req: BIO 4448 DSAA)
$40 1 DAPPER M224
BIO 4451 DSAA 5:30-6:45 PM TTH Toxicology
(Pre CHM 3342/L342;
Co-req: BIO L451 DSBA)
3 MANFREADY M224
BIO L451 DSBA 7:00-9:30 PM T Toxicology Lab
(Co-req: BIO 4451 DSAA)
$60 1 MANFREADY M224
BIO 4474 DSWA Internship in Biology Education
(Pre: TEP;
Co-req: SED 4454/5544)
$50 9 R BYNUM
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (BUS)
BUS 3310 DBAA 10:50-12:20 PM MW Innovative Practices & Thoughts
(Pre: Must have completed all 1000 & 2000-level classes)
$30 1 MINSKY M106
BUS 3382 DAAA 5:30-9:45 PM M Business Communications
(Pre: ENG 1102 or 1104)
$30 3 STUCKEY A213
BUS 4474 DBAA 5:30-9:45 PM W Business & Society $30 3 AMES M109
CHEMISTRY (CHM)
CHM 1142 DSAA 5:30-6:45 PM MW General Chemistry I
(Pre: Placement or a grade of "C" or better in MTH 1112;
Co-req. CHM L142 DSBA or DSBB)
3 BEAVER TBA
CHM L142 DSBA 7:00-9:50 PM M General Chemistry I Lab
(Co-req: CHM 1142 DSAA)
$50 1 BEAVER M211
CHM L142 DSBB 7:00-9:50 PM W General Chemistry I Lab
(Co-req: CHM 1142 DSAA)
$50 1 BEAVER M211
CHM 1143 DSAA 12:45-2:00 PM MW General Chemistry II
(Pre: CHM 1142/L142;
Co-req: CHM L143 DSBA)
3 ARRINGTON M210
CHM L143 DSBA 9:40 AM -12:30 PM M General Chemistry II Lab
(Co-req: CHM 1143 DSAA)
$50 1 ARRINGTON M210
CHM 3342 DSAA 5:30-6:45 PM TTH Organic Chemistry I
(Pre: CHM 1143/L143;
Co-req: CHM L342 DSBA)
3 BEAVER M210
CHM L342 DSBA 7:00-9:50 PM T Organic Chemistry I Lab
(Co-req: CHM 3342 DSAA)
$50 1 BEAVER M200
CHM 3381 DSAA 5:30-6:45 PM MW Physical Chemistry I
(Pre: CHM 3343, PHY 2253/L253 or PHY 2263/L263 & MTH 1126;
Co-req: CHM L381 DSBA)
3 ARRINGTON M210
CHM L381 DSBA 7:00-9:50 PM W Physical Chemistry I Lab
(Co-req: CHM 3381 DSAA)
$50 1 ARRINGTON M213
CHM 4474 DSWA Internship in Chemistry Education
(Pre: TEP;
Co-req: SED 4454/5544)
$50 9 R BYNUM
CRIMINAL JUSTICE (CJ)
CJ 1101 DAAA 1:40-3:55 PM TTH Introduction to Criminal Justice 3 KIRKLAND M110
CJ 2221 DAAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM TTH Survey of Law Enforcement 3 KIRKLAND M110
CJ 2231 DBAA 5:30-7:45 PM TTH Survey of Corrections 3 J SMITH M110
CJ 2241 DBAA 1:40-3:55 PM TTH Survey of Law & Criminal Procedures 3 KIRKLAND M110
CJ 3345 DBAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM MW Criminology
(Pre: CJ 1101)
3 WILSON M110
CJ 3352 DBAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM TTH Constitutional Law in CJ
(Pre: CJ 1101)
3 KIRKLAND M110
CJ 3367 DAAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM MW History of Criminal Justice
(Pre: CJ 1101)
3 LINDSAY M110
CJ 3375 DSAA 9:00 AM - 10:50 AM MW Intro to Social Science Inquiry
(Pre: CJ 1101)
3 WILSON A407
CJ 3376 DAAA 1:40-3:55 PM MW Application of Social Science Inquiry
(Pre: General Studies MTH)
3 BURROUGHS A410
CJ 4421 DAAA 1:40-3:55 PM MW Ethics in CJ
(Pre: CJ 1101)
3 LINDSAY M110
CJ 4488 DSPA TBA TBA Internship in CJ Agency 3 LINDSAY TBA
CJ 4489 DSAA TBA TBA Internship in CJ Agency 3 LINDSAY TBA
CJ 4490 DSPA TBA TBA Internship in CJ Agency 3 LINDSAY TBA
SPEECH COMMUNICATION (COM)
COM 2241 DBAA 1:40-3:55 PM TTH Fundamentals of Speech $15 3 LIPSCOMB A412
COM 2241 DSAA 5:30-6:45 PM MW Fundamentals of Speech $15 3 LIPSCOMB A311
COM 4441 DAAA 10:50 AM -12:30 PM TTH Oral Interpretation $15 2 LIPSCOMB A407
COMPUTER SCIENCE (CS)
CS 2250 DAWA 5:30-7:45 PM MW Computer Science I
(Pre: MTH 1112)
$45 3 STONESIFER L105
CS 2255 DBWA 5:30-7:45 PM MW Computer Science II
(Pre: CS 2250)
$45 3 STONESIFER L105
CS 3330 DAWA 5:30-7:45 PM TTH Data Structure & Algorithms
(Pre: CS 2255, MTH 2201 & 2215)
3 COOLEY L105
CS 4445 DBWA 1:40-3:55 PM TTH Data Communication & Networking
(Pre: CS 3323 or 3330)
$40 3 STONESIFER L120
CS 4451 DBWA 5:30-7:45 PM TTH Computer Security
(Pre: CS 3323 or 3330)
$45 3 STONESIFER L120
DRAMA (DRA)
DRA 2200 DAAA 1:40-3:20 PM MW Introduction to Drama $25 2 LIPSCOMB A408
DRA 2200 DBAA 1:40-3:20 PM MW Introduction to Drama $25 2 LIPSCOMB A408
DRA 2245 DBAA 8:00-9:40 AM TTH Stagecraft Lab $25 1 LIPSCOMB TBA
DRA 3301 DBAA 10:50 AM -12:30 PM TTH Acting I $15 2 LIPSCOMB A407
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION (ECE)
ECE 3310 DAAA 9:00 AM -2:00 PM SAT Logico-Mathematical Knowledge
(Pre: TEP)
$15 3 STAFF L138
ECE 3310 LAB TBA TBA Logico-Mathematical Knowledge LAB STAFF TBA
ECE 3330 DBAA 9:00 AM -2:00 PM SAT Social & Moral Development
(Pre: TEP)
$15 3 STAFF L138
ECE 3330 LAB TBA TBA Social & Moral Development LAB STAFF TBA
ECE 4474 DSWA Internship in Early Childhood
(Pre: TEP;
Co-req: ECE 4454/5544)
$50 9 R BYNUM
ECONOMICS (ECO)
ECO 2251 DBAA 8:00-10:15 AM TTH Principles of Macroeconomics $30 3 ECKIS A203
ECO 2252 DAAA 8:00-10:15 AM TTH Principles of Microeconomics $30 3 ECKIS A203
EDUCATION (EDU)
EDU 3305 DAWA 5:30-7:45 PM MW Microcomputers in Education $35 3 PLASH L242
EDU 3305 DBWB 10:50 AM -1:05 PM MW Microcomputers in Education $35 3 WIMBISH TBA
EDU 3310 DAWA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM MW The Professional Educator
(This is a prerequisite for most education courses)
$35 3 WIMBISH A310
EDU 3310 DSAB 5:30-8:00 PM T The Professional Educator
(This is a prerequisite for most education courses)
$35 3 LEE A310
EDU 4400 DSWA 1:40-4:10 PM M Classroom Management $15 3 WIMBISH A112
EDU 4471 DSWA 1:40-4:10 PM W Curriculum & Instruction Delivery
(Pre: TEP; Should be taken one semester prior to internship)
$15 3 ROBERTS A310
EDU 4471 LAB 8:00 AM -10:00 AM W Curriculum & Instruction Delivery LAB ROBERTS TBA
EDU 4499 DAWA 5:30-7:45 PM MW Technology Across Curriculum $35 3 PLASH L242
EDU 4499 DBWB 10:50 AM -1:05 PM MW Technology Across Curriculum $35 3 WIMBISH TBA
ELEMENTARY EDUCATION (ELE)
ELE 3360 DSAA 1:40-4:10 PM M Teaching Social Science K-6
(Pre: TEP)
$15 3 LEE A310
ELE 3360 LAB 8:00-9:15 AM TH Teaching Social Science LAB LEE TBA
ELE 3361 DSWA 10:50 AM -1:20 PM W Teaching Natural Science K-6
(Pre: TEP)
$35 3 ROBERTS A310
ELE 3361 LAB 9:20-10:35 AM TH Teaching Natural Science LAB ROBERTS TBA
ELE 3362 DSWA 1:40-4:10 PM TH Teaching Mathematics K-6
(Pre: TEP; Completion of MTH 2251, 2252 with a grade of "C" or better)
$35 3 ROBERTS A310
ELE 3362 LAB 10:40-11:55 AM TH Teaching Mathematics LAB ROBERTS TBA
ELE 4454 DSHA 5:30-8:00 PM M Internship Seminar in ELE Education
(Pre: TEP)
3 R BYNUM TBA
ELE 4474 DSWA Internship in Elementary
(Pre: TEP;
Co-req: ELE 4454/5544)
$50 9 R BYNUM
ENGLISH (ENG)
ENG 1100 DSAA 9:25-10:40 AM MW Preparatory English
(Pre: Placement Test)
3 STAFF A311
ENG 1101 DAAA 8:00-10:15 AM MW Comp & Modern English I
(Pre: Placement or a grade of "C" or better in ENG 1100)
3 ORTEGO A410
ENG 1101 DSAA 12:15-1:30 PM TTH Comp & Modern English I
(Pre: Placement or a grade of "C" or better in ENG 1100)
3 M HICKS A408
ENG 1101 DSAB 6:55-8:10 PM MW Comp & Modern English I
(Pre: Placement or a grade of "C" or better in ENG 1100)
3 NEWMAN A412
ENG 1102 DAAA 1:40-3:55 PM TTH Comp & Modern English II
(Pre: ENG 1101 or equivalent)
3 TURNER A412
ENG 1102 DBAA 8:00-10:15 AM MW Comp & Modern English II
(Pre: ENG 1101 or equivalent)
3 SCOTT A410
ENG 1102 DSAA 6:55-8:10 PM TTH Comp & Modern English II
(Pre: ENG 1101 or equivalent)
3 NEWMAN A412
ENG 2205 DAAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM MW World Literature Before 1660
(Pre: ENG 1102 or equivalent)
3 TURNER A408
ENG 2205 DSAA 6:55-8:10 PM TTH World Literature Before 1660
(Pre: ENG 1102 or equivalent)
3 SCOTT A410
ENG 2206 DBAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM MW World Literature After 1660
(Pre: ENG 1102 or equivalent)
3 TURNER A408
ENG 2206 DSAA 8:20-9:35 PM TTH World Literature After 1660
(Pre: ENG 1102 or equivalent)
3 BELSCHES A407
ENG 2211 DAAA 5:30-7:45 PM MW American Lit Before 1875
(Pre: ENG 1102 or equivalent)
3 J BYNUM TBA
ENG 2211 DAAB 8:00-10:15 AM TTH American Lit Before 1875
(Pre: ENG 1102 or equivalent)
3 BELSCHES A408
ENG 2212 DBAA 5:30-7:45 PM MW American Lit After 1875
(Pre: ENG 1102 or equivalent)
3 BYNUM TBA
ENG 2212 DBAB 8:00-10:15 AM TTH American Lit After 1875
(Pre: ENG 1102 or equivalent)
3 BELSCHES A408
ENG 2244 DAAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM TTH British Literature Before 1785
(Pre: ENG 1102 or equivalent)
3 TURNER A408
ENG 2245 DBAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM TTH British Literature After 1785
(Pre: ENG 1102 or equivalent)
3 ROSS A408
ENG 3362 DSAA 4:00-5:15 PM MW Arthurian Legend Through Ages
(Pre: 6 hrs of 2000-level ENG courses)
3 ORTEGO A408
ENG 4405 DSAA 6:55-8:10 PM MW History of English Language
(Pre: 6 hrs 2000-level ENG courses)
3 ORTEGO M110
ENG 4417 DSAA 5:30-6:45 PM MW Modern Short Story
(Pre: 6 hrs of 2000-level ENG courses)
3 BELSCHES M110
ENG 4474 DSWA Internship in English Education
(Pre: TEP; Co-req: SED 4454/5544)
$50 9 R BYNUM
ENG 4495 DSAA 5:30-6:45 PM TTH Senior Seminar in English: The 19th Century English Coming-of-Age Novel
(Pre: Senior Status)
3 ROSS A407
FINANCE (FIN)
FIN 3331 DAAA 1:20-3:35 PM MW Managerial Finance I
(Pre: ACT 2292)
$30 3 BAEK M106
FIN 3332 DBAA 1:20-3:35 PM MW Managerial Finance II
(Pre: FIN 3331)
$30 3 BAEK M106
GEOGRAPHY (GEO)
GEO 2210 DBAA 1:40-3:55 PM MW World Regional Geography 3 NORMAN A402
GEO 4402 DBAA 5:30-7:45 PM MW Political Geography 3 BROWN A407
GEO 4408 DBAA 1:40-3:55 PM MW Rural America: Past & Present
(Pre: 12 hrs of SS courses)
3 BROWN A407
HISTORY (HIS)
HIS 1101 DBAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM MW Western Civilization I 3 HOLMES A402
HIS 1101 DAAB 5:30-7:45 PM MW Western Civilization I 3 HOLMES A402
HIS 1102 DAAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM MW Western Civilization II 3 HOLMES A402
HIS 1111 DAAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM TTH US to 1877 3 O'SULLIVAN A402
HIS 1111 DBAA 5:30-7:45 PM MW US to 1877 3 SAUNDERS A402
HIS 1112 DBAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM TTH US since 1877 3 O'SULLIVAN A402
HIS 3375 DSAA 4:00-5:15 PM MW Research & Methodology
(Pre: 9 hrs of HIS courses)
3 O'SULLIVAN L201
HIS 4415 DAAA 5:30-7:45 PM TTH Contemporary America
(Pre: HIS 1111 & 1112 or permission)
3 SAUNDERS A402
HIS 4466 DBAA 5:30-7:45 PM TTH Renaissance & Reformation
(Pre: HIS 1101 & 1102 or HIS 1122 & 1123 or permission)
3 HOLMES A402
HIS 4474 DSWA Internship in History Education
(Pre: TEP; Co-req: SED 4454/5544)
$50 9 R BYNUM
HUMAN SERVICES (HS)
HS 3310 DSAA 5:30-8:00 PM T Human Behavior In the Social Environment I 3 EUBANKS M338
HS 3370 DSAA 5:30-8:00 PM TH Professional Communication Skills 3 WALLER M339
HS 3398 DSAA 5:30-7:45 PM W Senior Seminar 2 FARNHAM  
HS 3399 DSPA 5:30-7:45 PM W HS Pre-Practicum
(Will meet bi-weekly alternating w/ SWK 4480)
1 STAFF M339
HS 4400 DSAA 5:30-8:00 PM Human Service Field Experience
(Pre: Senior Status; HS 2230 & 3370)
$25 3 STAFF M339
INFORMATION SCIENCE (IS)
IS 2241 DAAA 9:25-10:40 AM MW Computer Concepts & Application $50 3 STAFF TBA
IS 2241 DBAA 5:00-6:15 PM MW Computer Concepts & Application $50 3 STAFF TBA
IS 2241 DSAN 5:00-6:15 PM MW Computer Concepts & Application $50 3 STONESIFER ADM
IS 3310 DAAA Global Electronic Business $75 3 STAFF TBA
LAW (LAW)
LAW 2221 DAAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM TTH Legal Environment of Business $30 3 STUCKEY A213
LAW 2221 DBAA 5:30-9:45 PM T Legal Environment of Business $30 3 STUCKEY A213
LAW 3323 DBAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM TTH Legal & Ethical Aspects of ENT
(Pre: LAW 221)
$30 3 AMES M109
MANAGEMENT (MGT)
MGT 3300 DAAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM TTH Principles of Management $30 3 STAFF A203
MGT 3375 DBAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM TTH Global Human Resource Management
(Pre: MGT 3371)
$30 3 MINSKY A203
MGT 4455 DBAA 5:30-9:45 PM W Employment Law
(Pre: MGT 3371)
3 STUCKEY A213
MGT 4475 DAAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM TTH Entrepreneurial Management
(Pre: MGT 3371)
$30 3 FIELDING M106
MGT 4476 DBAA 1:20-3:35 PM TTH Strategic Management
(Pre: Senior status; completion of or concurrent enrollment in remaining business courses)
$35 3 OZGEN A213
MGT 4481 DAAN 5:00-9:15 PM TH Staffing
(Pre: MGT 3371)
$30 3 STAFF ADM
MGT 4483 DBAN 5:00-9:15 PM W Human Resource Development
(Pre: MGT 3371)
$30 3 STAFF ADM
MGT 4485 DAAA 5:30-9:45 PM W Performance Appraisal & Compensation
(Pre: MGT 3371)
$30 3 VOSS M109
MARKETING (MKT)
MKT 3300 DAAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM TTH Principles of Marketing $30 3 ELBECK M220
MKT 4468 DBAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM TTH Global Marketing
(Pre: MKT 3361)
$30 3 ELBECK M220
MATHEMATICS (MTH)
MTH 0096 DSAA 4:00-5:15 PM TTH Pre-Algebra
(Pre: Placement)
3 BOSTICK A408
MTH 1100 DSAA 10:50 AM -12:05 PM TTH Fundamentals of Algebra
(Pre: Placement or a grade of "C" or better in MTH 0096)
3 T LAFLEUR A311
MTH 1105 DSAA 5:30-6:45 PM MW Intermediate Algebra
(Pre: Placement or a grade of "C" or better in MTH 1100)
3 LEWIS A412
MTH 1105 DSAB 6:55-8:10 PM TTH Intermediate Algebra
(Pre: Placement or a grade of "C" or better in MTH 1100)
3 LEWIS TBA
MTH 1110 DSAA 1:40-2:55 PM TTH Finite Mathematics
(Pre: Placement or a grade of "C" or better in MTH 1105)
3 BOSTICK A311
MTH 1112 DSAA 6:55-8:10 PM MW Pre-Calculus Algebra
(Pre: Placement or a grade of "C" or better in MTH 1105)
3 MCSWEAN A311
MTH 1112 DSAB 10:50 AM -12:05 PM MW Pre-Calculus Algebra
(Pre: Placement or a grade of "C" or better in MTH 1105)
3 MCSWEAN A311
MTH 1114 DSAA 4:00-5:15 PM MW Pre-Calculus Trigonometry
(Pre: Placement or a grade of "C" or better in MTH 1112)
3 T LAFLEUR A311
MTH 1125 DSAA 5:00-6:45 PM TTH Calculus I
(Pre: A grade of "C" or MTH 1114 or 1115 or advance placement)
$5 4 GOMPA A311
MTH 2201 DSAA 12:15-1:30 PM TTH Business Calculus
(Pre: A grade of "C" or MTH 1112 or 1115 or advance placement)
3 B MILLER A311
MTH 2210 DSAA 1:40-2:55 PM TTH Applied Statistics
(Pre: A grade of "C" or better in MTH 1112)
3 R LAFLEUR A410
MTH 2251 DSAA 4:00-5:15 PM TTH Math Concepts for Teachers I
(Pre: MTH 1110 or 1112)
3 B MILLER A410
MTH 2252 DSAA 5:30-6:45 PM TTH Math Concepts for Teachers II
(Pre: MTH 1110 or 1112)
3 PATRICK A410
MTH 3311 DSAA 8:20-9:35 PM TTH Differential Equations
(Pre: MTH 2227)
3 R LAFLEUR A311
MTH 3325 DSAA 6:55-8:10 PM TTH College Geometry
(Pre: MTH 3318 or permission of instructor)
3 GOMPA A410
MTH 4420 DSAA 8:20-9:35 PM MW Intro to Graph Theory
(Pre: MTH 3331, computer programming course or permission)
3 R LAFLEUR A408
MTH 4424 DSAA 6:55-8:10 PM MW Real Analysis I
(Pre: MTH 2227 & 3318)
3 R LAFLEUR A408
MTH 4451 DSAA 5:30-6:45 PM MW Mathematical Statistics I
(Pre: MTH 2227 or permission)
3 GOMPA A408
MTH 4474 DSWA Internship in Mathematics Education
(Pre: TEP; Co-req: SED 4454/5544)
$50 9 R BYNUM
MUSIC (MUS)
MUS 1131 DAAA 10:50 AM -12:30 PM TTH Music Appreciation $25 2 SHIRLEY A412
MUS 1131 DBAA 10:50 AM -12:30 PM TTH Music Appreciation $25 2 SHIRLEY A412
MUS 3361 DBAA 5:30-10:00 PM W Integrating Music Into the Curiculum
(Pre: MUS 1131 or 1132)
$25 3 STAFF A112
NURSING (NSG)
NSG 4407 DXIA Clinical Nutrition 1
PHILOSOPHY (PHI)
PHI 2203 DSAA 10:50 AM -12:05 PM MW Introduction to Philosophy 3 E VAN LOO A412
PHI 3301 DSAA 12:15-1:30 PM MW Western Philosophy 3 E VAN LOO A412
PHYSICS (PHY)
PHY 2252 DSAA 12:45-2:00 PM TTH General Physics I
(Pre: MTH 1114 or 1115;
Co-req: PHY L252 DSBA)
3 MIXON M203
PHY L252 DSBA 10:00-11:50 AM T General Physics I Lab
(Co-req: PHY 2252 DSAA)
$50 1 MIXON M203
PHY 2262 DSAA 5:30-6:45 PM TTH Physics I With Calculus
(Pre: MTH 1125; Co-req: PHY L262 DSBA)
3 MIXON M203
PHY L262 DSBA 3:30-5:20 PM TH Physics I With Calculus Lab
(Co-req: PHY 2262 DSAA)
$50 1 MIXON M203
POLITICAL SCIENCE (POL)
POL 2241 DSAA 9:25-10:40 AM MW American National Government 3 MARTIN A407
POL 3330 DSAA 10:50 AM -12:05 PM MW Political Theory 3 MARTIN A407
PSYCHOLOGY (PSY)
PSY 2200 DSAA 9:25-10:40 AM MW General Psychology $15 3 CALLIHAN A304
PSY 2205 DSAA 8:20-9:35 PM MW Psychology of Adjustment $15 3 FIKE A302
PSY 3301 DSWA 5:30-6:45 PM MW Basic Statistics
(Pre: MTH 1110 or higher)
$15 3 K DAVIS A302
PSY 3303 DBAA 5:30-7:45 PM MW Educational Psychology $15 3 STAFF A109
PSY 3304 DSAA 6:55-8:10 PM MW Abnormal Psychology $15 3 FIKE A302
PSY 3311 DSWA 3:05-4:20 PM MW Research Methods
(Pre: PSY 3301)
$15 3 K DAVIS A302
PSY 3322 DSAA 10:50 AM -12:05 PM MW Abnormal Child Psychology $15 3 BENNETT A304
PSY 3330 DSAA 1:40-2:55 PM MW Health Psychology $15 3 BENNETT A304
PSY 3351 DSWA 1:40-2:55 PM TTH Theories of Learning $15 3 K DAVIS A304
PSY 3385 DSWA 10:50 AM -12:05 PM TTH Evolutionary Psychology $15 3 K DAVIS A304
PSY 4400 DSAA 9:25-10:40 AM TTH Advanced General Psychology
(Pre: Senior Status)
$15 3 SUMNER A304
PSY 4456 DSWA 3:05-4:20 PM TTH Gerontology $15 3 BENNETT A304
QUANTITATIVE METHODS (QM)
QM 2241 DAAA 5:30-7:15 PM TTH Business Statistics I
(Pre: MTH 1112)
$45 3 GILBERT M115
QM 3345 DBAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM TTH Operations Management
(Pre: QM 2241)
$45 3 GILBERT M115
READING (RED)
RED 3380 DSAA 8:00-10:30 AM M Children's Literature
(Pre: TEP)
$15 3 LEE A112
RED 3380 LAB TBA TBA Children's Literature LAB LEE TBA
RED 4481 DSWA 10:50 AM -1:20 PM T Language & Literacy Learning: P-3
(Pre: TEP)
$15 3 WIMBISH A112
RED 4481 LAB 9:00-10:00 AM T Language & Literacy Learning: P-3 LAB WIMBISH TBA
REHABILITATION (RHB)
RHB 3320 DSAA 5:30-8:00 PM M Hum Beh in the Soc Env II   3 EUBANKS M338
RISK MANAGEMENT & INSURANCE (RMI)
RMI 3335 DAVA 5:30-9:45 PM M Principles of Risk Management & Insurance $30 3 MCLAIN TBA
SCIENCE (SCI)
SCI 2233 DSAA 6:55-8:10 PM TTH Physical Science
(Co-req: SCI L233 DSBA or DSBB)
3 ARRINGTON TBA
SCI L233 DSBA 8:20-10:10 PM T Physical Science Laboratory
(Co-req: SCI 2233 DSAA)
$40 1 ARRINGTON M203
SCI L233 DSBB 8:20-10:10 PM TH Physical Science Laboratory
(Co-req: SCI 2233 DSAA)
$40 1 ARRINGTON M203
SCI 2234 DSAA 10:50 AM -12:05 PM MW Earth & Space Science
(Co-req: SCI L234 DSBA or DSBB)
3 MIXON TBA
SCI L234 DSBA 12:15-2:05 PM M Earth & Space Science Lab
(Co-req: SCI 2234 DSAA)
$40 1 MIXON M203
SCI L234 DSBB 12:15-2:05 PM W Earth & Space Science Lab
(Co-req: SCI 2234 DSAA)
$40 1 MIXON M203
SCI 4474 DSWA Internship in Science Education
(Pre: TEP; Co-req: SED 4454/5544)
$50 9 R BYNUM
SECONDARY EDUCATION (SED)
SED 4400 DBWA 5:30-7:45 PM MW Classroom Management $15 3 PLASH A309
SED 4454 DSHA 5:30-8:00 PM M Internship Seminar
(Pre: TEP)
3 R BYNUM TBA
SED 4454 DSHA 5:30-8:00 PM M Internship Seminar for Secondary Education
(Pre: TEP)
3 R BYNUM TBA
SOCIOLOGY (SOC)
SOC 2275 DAAA 5:30-7:45 PM TTH Introduction to Sociology 3 BROOKS A408
SOC 2275 DBHB 8:00-10:15 AM T Introduction to Sociology 3 LOVRICH A407
SOC 3300 DAAA 1:40-3:55 PM TTH Social Institutions
(Pre: SOC 2275)
3 BURROUGHS A402
SOC 3331 DAAA 5:30-7:45 PM MW Sociology of the Family
(Pre: SOC 2275)
3 BURROUGHS A410
SOC 3345 DBAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM MW Criminology
(Pre: CJ 1101)
3 WILSON M110
SOC 4406 DAAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM MW Urban Sociology
(Pre: SOC 2275)
3 BROOKS A410
SOC 4408 DBAA 1:40-3:55 PM MW Rural Sociology
(Pre: SOC 2275)
3 BROWN A407
SOC 4440 DBAA 10:50 AM -1:05 PM TTH Sociology & the Internet
(Pre: SOC 2275)
3 BROOKS A410
SOC 4495 DBAA 5:30-7:45 PM MW Selected Topics
(Pre: SOC 2275; Topic: Popular Culture & Mass Media)
3 BROOKS A410
SOC 4490 DSPA TBA TBA Internship in Sociology 3 BROOKS A410
SPECIAL EDUCATION (SPE)
SPE 3302 DSAA 10:50 AM -1:20 PM W Intro to Moderate & Severe Disabilities
(Pre: TEP)
$15 3 RUEDIGER A214
SPE 3340 DSAA 10:50 AM -1:20 PM T Diverse Learners $15 3 RUEDIGER A214
SPE 3340 DSAB 5:30-8:00 PM TH Diverse Learners $15 3 RUEDIGER A214
SPE 3349 DSWA 1:40-4:10 PM W Intro to Mild Disablities
(Pre: TEP)
$15 3 MORIN A214
SPE 4454 DSHA 5:30-8:00 PM M Internship Seminar in Special Education
(Pre: TEP)
3 BYNUM TBA
SPE 4460 DSWA 1:40-4:10 PM T Collaboration in Education Practice
(Pre: TEP)
$15 3 MORIN A214
SPE 4474 DSWA Collaborative Tchr K-6 Intern
(Pre: TEP;
Co-req: SED 4454/5544)
$50 9 R BYNUM A410
SPANISH (SPN)
SPN 1141 DSAA 5:30-6:45 PM TTH Introductory Spanish I $15 3 STAFF A412
SOCIAL SCIENCE (SS)
SS 3375 DSAA 8:20-9:35 PM MW Intro to Social Scientific Inquiry 3 WILSON A407
SS 3376 DAAA 1:40-3:55 PM MW Application of Social Scientific Inquiry
(Pre: General Studies MTH)
3 BURROUGHS A410
SS 4474 DSWA Internship in Soc Science Education
(Pre: TEP; Co-req: SED 4454/5544)
$50 9 R BYNUM
SOCIAL WORK (SWK)
SWK 2250 DSAA 5:30-8:00 PM W Intro to Social Work 3 EUBANKS M338
SWK 3320 DSAA 5:30-8:00 PM M Human Behavior in the Social Environment II 3 EUBANKS M338
SWK 4450 DSAA 5:30-6:45 PM W Senior Seminar
(Pre: Senior Status & SWK 3390)
2 FARNHAM M339
SWK 4471 DSAA 5:30-8:00 PM T Social Work w/Groups
(Pre: SWK 3390; Co-req: SWK 4472)
3 WALLER M339
SWK 4472 DSAA 5:30-8:00 PM M Soc Work w/Org & Comm
(Pre: SWK 3390; Co-req: SWK 4471)
3 WALLER M338
SWK 4480 DSPA 6:45-8:00 PM W Soc Work Pre-Practicum
(Co-req: SWK 4471 & 4472; meets bi-weekly)
1 FARNHAM M339
SWK 4481 DSPA 5:30-7:45 PM Social Work Practicum
(Pre: SWK 4480; Social Work Major in good standing)
$50 12 FARNHAM M339
TROY (TROY)
TROY 1101 DAAA 3:45-5:15 PM T University Orientation 1 D MILLER L242
TROY 1101 DBAA 1:00-2:30 PM W University Orientation 1 CASEY L242
TROY 1102 DAAA 5:30-7:00 PM TTH Career Exploration & Planning 2 PETTWAY L201
TROY 1103 DAAA 8:00 AM -1:00 PM SAT Study Skills (Meets August 24 & 31 only) 1 PETTWAY L160
TROY 3300 DBAA 5:30-7:45 PM TTH Job Search Techniques 3 PETTWAY L201

Canceled Classes are in Yellow

2013 Fall GRADUATE SCHEDULE - DOTHAN C AM PUS
DEPT NO SEC TIME DAY TITLE FEE HR INSTRUCTOR ROOM
ACCOUNTING (ACT)
ACT 6691 DAAA 5:30-9:45 PM M Managerial Accounting
(Pre: All BUS Foundation courses or equivalent)
$30 3 BILBEISI M220
BIOLOGY (BIO)
BIO 5513 DSAA 1:40-2:55 PM MW Limnology
(Pre: BIO 2229/L229, CHM 1142/L142; Co-req: BIO L513 DSBA)
3 D MOORE M224
BIO L513 DSBA 11:00 AM -1:30 PM W Limnology Lab
(Co-req: BIO 5513 DSAA)
$50 1 D MOORE M224
BIO 5548 DSAA 1:40-2:55 PM TTH Mammalogy
(Pre: BIO 1100/L100, 2229/L229; Co-req: BIO L548 DSBA)
3 DAPPER M224
BIO L548 DSBA 3:05-4:20 PM TTH Mammalogy Lab
(Co-req: BIO 5548 DSAA)
$40 1 DAPPER M224
BIO 5551 DSAA 5:30-6:45 PM TTH Toxicology
(Pre: CHM 3342/L343;
Co-req: BIO L551 DSBA)
3 MANFREADY M224
BIO L551 DSBA 7:00-9:30 PM T Toxicology Lab
(Co-req: BIO 5551 DSAA)
$60 1 MANFREADY M224
CRIMINAL JUSTICE (CJ)
CJ 6610 DAAA 5:30-7:45 PM MW Principles of Administration 3 LINDSAY M115
CJ 6624 DBAA 5:30-7:45 PM MW Court Administration     M115
SPEECH COMMUNICATION (COM)
COM 5541 DAAA 10:50 AM -12:30 PM TTH Oral Interpretation
(Pre: Satisfactory standing in Graduate school)
3 LIPSCOMB A407
COUNSELING & PSYCHOLOGY (CP)
CP 6600 DAWA 5:30-10:00 PM W Professional Orientation & Ethics $15 3 KOYAM A A304
CP 6610 DSAA 5:30-8:00 PM T Facilitation Skills & Counseling Tech
(Pre: CP 6600 or permission of advisor)
$45 3 STAFF A304
CP 6642 DSWA 5:30-8:00 PM T Group Dynamics & Counseling
(Pre: CP 6610 or permission of advisor)
$15 3 KOYAM A A215
CP 6649 DSWA 5:30-8:00 PM T Theories of Counseling
(Pre: CP 6600, 6610 or permission of advisor)
$15 3 TUCKER A302
CP 6650 DAWA 9:00-10:30 AM T Practicum
(Pre: Permission of instructor & Dept Chair)
$45 3 STAFF A217
CP 6650 DBWB 9:00-10:30 AM T Practicum
(Pre: Permission of instructor & Dept Chair)
$45 3 STAFF A217
CP 6650 DSAC 4:00-5:30 PM T Practicum
(Pre: Instructor & Dept. Chair permission; CP 6600, 6610, 6642, 6649, PSY 6670; CP 6652 required for Students enrolled in Rehab Counseling)
$45 3 STAFF A215
CP 6650 DSWA 4:00-5:30 PM T Practicum
(Pre: Permission of instructor & Dept Chair)
$45 3 TUCKER A217
CP 6651 DSWA 5:30-8:00 PM M Counseling Diverse Populations $15 3 KOYAM A A215
CP 6652 DSVA 5:30-8:00 PM W Rehabilitation Delivery & Process (Interactive class) $45 3 STAFF L138
CP 6657 DSAA 4:00-5:30 PM TH Internship: School Counseling $45 3 STAFF A215
CP 6658 DSWA 4:00-5:30 PM TH Internship: School Counseling
(Pre: CP 6657)
$45 3 STAFF A215
CP 6659 DSWA 4:00-5:30 PM TH Internship: Mental Health
(Pre: CP 6650 & permission of advisor)
$45 3 TUCKER A217
CP 6660 DSWA 5:30-7:00 PM TH Internship: Mental Health
(Pre: CP 6650 & permission of advisor)
$45 3 TUCKER A217
CP 6661 DSWA 5:30-7:00 PM TH Internship: Mental Health
(Pre: CP 6650 & permission of advisor)
$45 3 TUCKER A217
CP 6662 DSWA 4:00-5:30 PM TH Internship: Community Counseling
(Pre: CP 6650 & permission of advisor)
$45 3 TUCKER A217
CP 6663 DSWA 5:30-7:00 PM TH Internship: Community Counseling
(Pre: CP 6650 & permission of advisor)
$45 3 TUCKER A217
CP 6670 DAWA 9:00-10:30 AM T Internship: Rehab Counseling
(Pre: Completion of CP 6650 & advisor approval)
$45 3 STAFF A217
CP 6670 DBWB 9:00-10:30 AM T Internship: Rehab Counseling
(Pre: CP 6650 & permission of advisor)
$45 3 STAFF A217
CP 6671 DAWA 9:00-10:30 AM T Internship: Rehab Counseling
(Pre: CP 6650)
$45 3 STAFF A217
CP 6671 DBWB 9:00-10:30 AM T Internship: Rehab Counseling
(Pre: CP 6650)
$45 3 STAFF A217
CP 6686 DSVA 5:30-8:00 PM M Job Development & Placement
(Interactive class)
$45 3 STAFF L128
CP 6691 DSWA 5:30-9:00 PM W Research Methodology
(Pre: A grade of "B" or better is required)
$15 3 SAULTER A215
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION (ECE)
ECE 5544 DSHA 5:30-8:00 PM M Internship Seminar
(Pre: TEP)
3 R BYNUM TBA
ECE 6640 DBAA 5:30-10:00 PM W Integrating Children's Literature $15 3 LEE A310
ECE 6674 DSWA ECE Internship Grades P-3
(Pre: TEP; Co-req: ECE 4454/5544)
$50 6 R BYNUM
GIFTED EDUCATION (EDG)
EDG 6696 DSPA Practicum in Gifted Education
(Pre: Permission of instructor)
3 MORIN
EDUCATION (EDU)
EDU 6603 DBWA 5:30-10:00 PM T Planning for the Classroom $15 3 STAFF A109
EDU 6629 DAWA 5:30-10:00 PM TH The Master Teacher
(A grade of "B" or better is required)
$15 3 ROBERTS A310
EDU 6653 DAWA 5:30-10:00 PM T Educational Evaluation $15 3 PLASH A309
EDU 6691 DBWA 5:30-10:00 PM T Research Methodology
(May carry prefix appropriate to the program of study i.e. SPE, SED, IED. A grade of "C" or better)
$15 3 PLASH A309
ELEMENTARY EDUCATION (ELE)
ELE 5544 DSHA 5:30-8:00 PM M Internship Seminar
(Pre: TEP)
3 R BYNUM TBA
ELE 6601 DBWA 5:30-10:00 PM M The Art of Teaching Writing $15 3 HICKS A112
ELE 6640 DBAA 5:30-10:00 PM W Integrating Children's Literature $15 3 LEE A310
ELE 6674 DSWA Elementary Internship K-6
(Pre: TEP; Co-req: ELE 4454/5544)
$50 6 R BYNUM TBA
ENGLISH (ENG)
ENG 5505 DSAA 6:55-8:10 PM MW History of English Language
(Pre: Satisfactory standing in Graduate School)
3 ORTEGO M110
ENG 5513 DSAA 5:30-6:45 PM MW Modern Short Story
(Pre: Satisfactory standing in Graduate School)
3 BELSCHES M110
ENG 5562 DSAA 4:00-5:15 PM MW Arthurian Legend Through Ages
(Pre: Satisfactory standing in Graduate School)
3 ORTEGO A408
ENG 6642 DSAA 6:55-8:10 PM TTH Theory & Practice of Written Comp
(Pre: Satisfactory standing in Graduate School)
3 ROSS A407
FINANCE (FIN)
FIN 6631 DAAA 5:30-9:45 PM T Managerial Finance
(Pre: All BUS Foundation coures or equivalent)
$30 3 BAEK M106
FIN 6652 DBVA 8:05-10:15 PM TTH Problems in Financial Mgmt
(Pre: FIN 6631)
$30 3 KIM L138
MBAI 6633 DAVA 8:05-10:15 PM TTH Cases in International Finance $30 3 KIM L138
HISTORY (HIS)
HIS 5515 DAAA 5:30-7:45 PM TTH Contemporary America 3 SAUNDERS A402
HIS 5542 DBAA 5:30-7:45 PM TTH Renaissance & Reformation 3 HOLMES A402
HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT (HRM)
HRM 6601 DAAN 5:00-9:15 PM TH Legal Env of Employment Decisions
(Pre: All BUS Foundation course or equivalent)
$30 3 STAFF ADM
HRM 6603 DAKN 5:00-9:15 PM FSSU Human Resource Management
(Pre: All BUS Foundation courses or equivalent Meets:Sept.13-15 & Oct. 4 -6)
$30 3 VOSS ADM
HRM 6622 DBKN 5:00-9:15 PM FSSU Human Resource Staffing
(Pre: All BUS Foundation courses or equivalent Meets: Nov.8-10 & Dec 6 - 8)
$30 3 MINSKY ADM
HRM 6623 DBAN 5:30-9:15 PM W Training and Development of HR
(Pre: All Foundation BUS courses or equivalent)
$30 3 VOSS ADM
INSTRUCTIONAL LEADERSHIP & ADMINISTRATION (ILA)
ILA 6611 DAAA 5:30-10:00 PM W Community Relationships 3 STAFF A312
ILA 6613 DAAA 5:30-10:00 PM T Legal Dimensions of Education $15 3 STAFF A312
ILA 6633 DBAA 5:30-10:00 PM T Instructional Leadership $15 3 JOHNSON A312
ILA 6643 DBAA 5:30-10:00 PM W Human Resources Admin $15 3 MILNER A312
ILA 6658 DBAA 5:30-10:00 PM M Working W/Diverse Populations 3 JOHNSON A312
ILA 6662 DAAA 5:30-10:00 PM M Orientation in ILA 2 R DAVIS A312
MARKETING (MKT)
MKT 6661 DBAA 5:30-9:45 PM M Strategic Marketing Management
(Pre: All BUS Foundation courses or equivalent)
$30 3 ELBECK M220
MATHEMATICS (MTH)
MTH 5520 DSAA 8:20-9:35 PM MW Intro to Graph Theory 3 R LAFLEUR A408
MTH 5524 DSAA 6:55-8:10 PM MW Real Analysis I 3 R LAFLEUR A408
MTH 5551 DSAA 5:30-6:45 PM MW Mathematical Statistics I
(Pre: MTH 4451)
3 GOMPA A408
PSYCHOLOGY (PSY)
PSY 6635 DSKA 9:00-6:00 PM SAT Vocational Psych & Career Dev
(Meets: Aug 24; Sept 7 & 21, Oct 5 & 19)
$35 3 KOYAM A A304
PSY 6645 DSAA 5:30-8:00 PM T Eval & Assessmnt of Individual
(Pre: CP/EDU 6691 with a grade of "B" or better)
$45 3 STAFF A304
PSY 6648 DSAA 5:30-8:00 PM TH Theories of Personality $15 3 MCARTHUR A304
PSY 6669 DSAA 5:30-8:00 PM W Behavior Pathology $15 3 MCARTHUR A302
QUANTITATIVE METHODS (QM)
QM 6673 DAAA 5:30-9:45 PM T Operations Management $45 3 BORDERS M114
READING (RED)
RED 6670 DAHA 5:30-10:00 PM M Advanced Study of Literacy
(Pre: TEP)
$15 3 HICKS A112
SECONDARY EDUCATION (SED)
SED 5544 DSHA 5:30-8:00 PM M Internship Seminar
(Pre: TEP)
3 R BYNUM TBA
SPECIAL EDUCATION (SPE)
SPE 5544 DSHA 5:30-8:00 PM M Internship Seminar
(Pre: TEP)
3 R BYNUM TBA
SPE 6615 DSAA 5:30-8:00 PM T Adapt Stratg Mod/Sev Dis K-6 $15 3 RUEDIGER A214
SPE 6630 DSWA 5:30-8:00 PM M Collaboration for Inclusion
(Pre: SPE 3340 or equivalent)
$15 3 MORIN A214
SPE 6654 DSWA 6-12 Collaborative Internship
(Pre: TEP; Co-req: SPE 4454/5544)
6 R BYNUM
SPE 6699 DSPA Collab Teacher K-6 Practicum
(Pre: Permission of instructor)
$15 3 MORIN
TAX (TAX)
TAX 6684 DSVA 5:15-7:45 PM W Federal Tax Research
(Pre: ACT 4494, 4495 & Admission into ACT option of MBA or MTx Program)
$45 3 SHERIDAN TBA
TAX 6686 DSVA 7:55-10:25 PM M Estate & Gift Taxation
(Pre: or Co-req: TAX 6684)
$30 3 GAINES TBA
TAX 6688 DSVA 5:15-7:45 PM M Taxation of Corporations/Share
(Pre: or Co-req: TAX 6684)
$30 3 CAMPBELL TBA

Canceled Classes are in Yellow

2013 FALL SCHEDULE-FORT RUCKER
SESSION A (First 9-weeks) August 12 - October 13, 2013
DEPT NO SEC TIME DAY TITLE FEE HR INSTRUCTOR ROOM
CJ 1101 DAAN 7:25-9:40 PM TTH Introduction to Criminal Justice 3 HOLLEY ADM
COM 2241 DAAN 7:25-9:40 PM MW Fundamentals of Speech $15 3 CREECH ADM
ENG 2211 DAAN 5:00-7:15 PM TTH American Lit Before 1875
(Pre: ENG 1101 & 1102)
3 VICKERS ADM
HIS 1111 DAAN 5:00-7:15 PM MW US to 1877 3 WALTMAN ADM
MGT 4481 DAAN 5:00-9:15 PM TH Staffing
(Pre: MGT 3371)
$30 3 STAFF ADM
PSY 4430 DAAN 7:25-9:40 PM TTH Introduction to Substance Abuse Counseling $15 3 STAFF ADM
PSY 4460 DAAN 5:00-7:15 PM TTH Cognitive Psychology
(Pre: 6 hrs of psychology)
$15 3 STAFF ADM
TROY 1101 DAAN 5:30-7:00 PM M University Orientation 1 MILLER ADM
Graduate
HRM 6601 DAAN 5:00-9:15 PM TH Legal Env of Employment Decisions
(Pre: All BUS Foundation courses or equivalent)
$30 3 STAFF ADM
HRM 6603 DAKN 5:00-9:15 PM FSSU Human Resource Management
(Pre: All BUS Foundation courses or equivalent)
$30 3 VOSS ADM
SESSION B (Second 9-weeks) October 14 - December 15, 2013
Undergraduate
MGT 4483 DBAN 5:00-9:15 PM W Human Resource Development
(Pre: MGT 3371)
$30 3 STAFF ADM
ANT 2280 DBAN 7:25-9:40 PM MW World Religions 3 STAFF ADM
CJ 2221 DBAN 7:25-9:40 PM TTH Survey of Law Enforcement 3 HOLLEY ADM
ENG 2212 DBAN 5:00-7:15 PM TTH American Lit After 1875
(Pre: ENG 1101 & 1102)
3 VICKERS ADM
HIS 1112 DBAN 5:00-7:15 PM MW US since 1877 3 STAFF ADM
MUS 1131 DBAN 7:25-9:05 PM MW Music Appreciation $25 2 SHIRLEY ADM
PSY 4402 DBAN 7:25-9:40 PM TTH Principles of Counseling
(Pre: 6 hrs of psychology)
$15 3 STAFF ADM
PSY 4480 DBAN 5:00-7:15 PM TTH Senior Seminar in Psychology
(Pre: Senior Status)
$20 3 BENNETT ADM
Graduate
HRM 6622 DBKN 5:00-9:15 PM FSSU Human Resource Staffing
(Pre: All BUS Foundation courses or equivalent)
$30 3 MINSKY ADM
HRM 6623 DBAN 5:30-9:15 PM W Training and Development of HR
(Pre: All Foundation BUS courses or equivalent)
$30 3 VOSS ADM
SESSION S (16-weeks) August 12 - December 11, 2013
Undergraduate
CP 6642 DSAN 5:00-9:15 PM TTH Group Dynamics & Counseling
(Pre: CP 6610 or permission of advisor)
$15 3 J MACFADDEN ADM
IS 2241 DSAN 5:00-6:15 PM MW Computer Concepts & Application $50 3 STONESIFER ADM
SCI 2233 DSAN 7:25-8:40 PM TTH Physical Science
(Co-req. SCI L233 DSBN)
3 STAFF ADM
SCI L233 DSBN 8:45-10:30 PM T Physical Science Laboratory
(Co-req. SCI 2233 DSAN)
$40 1 STAFF ADM


Last Updated : 11/12/2013


Sitemap # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z